SymphonyCast on WUOT

Wednesdays from 8-10 p.m.
  • Hosted by Allison Young

SymphonyCast, from American Public Media, is a two-hour weekly program featuring a full-length concert by a major symphony. Material is drawn from Europe's premier symphony orchestras, along with U.S. orchestras such as the Los Angeles Philharmonic, the Philadelphia Orchestra and the Cleveland Orchestra.
Alison Young hosts.

(Airs at 9 p.m. on the first Wednesday of the month. Please note that programs are subject to change)

FEB. 2016

3   Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Louis Langrée, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin
GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in A Minor
TCHAIKOVSKY: Méditation from Souvenir d'un lieu cher
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 11, “The Year 1905”

_______________________________________________________________________

JAN. 2016

6  Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead
RACHMANINOV: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
RACHMANINOV: Symphony No. 3

_______________________________________________________________
 

DEC. 2015

2   New York Philharmonic
 Alan Gilbert, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano
 RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
 RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G
 DEBUSSY: Jeux: Poeme danse
 SALONEN: Nyx
BERNSTEIN: Fancy Free Ballet
Leonare Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47154
  

_________________________________________________________________________

NOV. 2015

4   Houston Symphony
 Women of the Houston Symphony Chorus
 Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
 MAHLER: Symphony No. 3

 11   Houston Symphony
 Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
 Martin Frost, clarinet
 IVES: Symphony No. 1
 COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto
 DVORAK: Symphony No. 7

 18  Nashville Symphony
 Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
 Manuel Barrueco, guitar
 Joyce Yang, piano
 RACHMANINOV: Isle of the Dead
 LESHNOFF: Concerto for Guitar
 TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1

 25   New York Philharmonic
 Alan Gilbert, conductor
 TCHAIKOVSKY: Selections from Swan Lake
 STRAVINSKY: Petruska
 

____________________________________________________________

 

OCT. 2015

7    Los Angeles Philharmonic
Daniel Harding, conductor
Renaud Capucon, violin
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
MAHLER: Symphony No. 5

14   Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 4, Op. 29, “Inextinguishable”
SIBELIUS: Lemminkainen Suite, Op. 22

21   NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
DUDA: Festive Overture
TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto, Op. 35
BERLIOZ: Symphony fantastique, Op. 14

28   Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Chorus
Ton Koopman, conductor
Johannette Zomer, soprano Bogna Bartsz, contralto Jorg Durmuller, tenor Klaus Mertins, bass
MOZART: Symphony No. 20, K. 133
MOZART: Mass No. 16, K. 317
MOZART: Requiem, K. 626

_______________________________________________________________________

SEPT. 2015

2 FROM THE BBC PROMS
 BBC Symphony Orchestra
 Katia Labeque & Marielle Labeque piano; Semyon Bychkov, conductor
 MOZART: Concerto for two pianos, K365
 SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 7 ‘Leningrad’
 9   FROM THE BBC PROMS
 National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
 Sir Mark Elder, conductor
 TANSY DAVIES: Re-greening (world premiere)
 MAHLER: Symphony No. 9
 16   FROM THE BBC PROMS
 San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
 Jeremy Denk, piano
 SCHOENBERG: Theme and Variations, Op. 43b
 COWELL: Piano Concerto
 MAHLER: Symphony No. 1
 23   FROM THE BBC PROMS
 BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus; BBC Concert Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir; Keith Lockhart, conductor
 SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre
 GUY BARKER: The Lanterne of Light
 ORFF: Carmina Burana
 30 LAST NIGHT OF THE BBC PROMS
 BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus; BBC Singers; Marin Alsop, conductor
 Benjamin Grosvenor, piano; Danielle de Niese, soprano; Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
 ELEANOR ALBERGA: Arise, Anthena! (world premiere)
 SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No. 2
 STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
 PUCCINI: Tosca (Recoondita armonia)
 Manon Lescaut (Donna non vidi mai)
 Turandot (Nessun dorma)
 JOHNSON: Victory Stride
 COPLAND: Old American Songs
 GRIEG: Peer Gynt, Morning
 LEHAR: The Land of Smiles
 RODGERS: Sound of Music Medley
 WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
 ARNE: Rule, Britannia!
 ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
 PARRY: Jerusalem
 TRADITIONAL: National Anthem, Auld Lang Syne