Shanghai Symphony Orchestra

Mondays from 8-10 p.m.
  • Hosted by Hoyt Smith

PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-01 - October 2, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Long Yu
SOLOISTS:           Maxim Vengerov (violin)
                                 Ildiko Komlosi (mezzo-soprano) - Trad./arr. Zou Ye
                                 Lang Lang (piano)

Chen Qigang:         Instants d'un opéra de Pékin         
Chen Gang/
He Zhanhao:         The Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto      
Verdi:                      “Nei giardin del bello” from Don Carlo      
Saint-Saens:          “Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix” from Samson et Dalila   
Trad./Zou Ye arr.:     Jasmine Flower       
Tchaikovsky:         Piano Concerto No.1 in B-flat minor, Op.23              
 
Program also includes a highlight from the Shanghai Orchestra Academy:
Haydn:                  String Quartet in D Minor, Op.76, Nr.2, Hob.Ⅲ:76, mvt I. Allegro        
               

PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-02 - October 9, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Sir Andrew Davis - Berlioz, Beethoven, Holst
                               Daniele Gatti - Verdi

SOLOIST:             Eoin Andersen (violin), Liwei Qin (cello), Du Ningwu (piano)

Berlioz:                  Roman Carnival Overture         
Beethoven:           Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano in C major, Op.56             
Holst:                    The Planets featuring the Shanghai Opera House Chorus Female Choir
Joint performance by Shanghai Symphony Orchestra and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
 
Verdi:                    Overture from Nabucco              
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra only

PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-03 - October 16, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Zubin Mehta - Beethoven
                               Chen Xieyang – Zhu Jian’er
                               Long Yu – Saint-Saëns

SOLOIST:            Serena Wang (piano), Julian Rachlin (violin)

Beethoven:          Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72b       
Beethoven:          Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15        
Beethoven:          Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67                
Zhu Jian’er:         A Wonder of Naxi              
Saint-Saëns:        Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28   

                
PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-04 - October 23, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Daye Lin – Wagner, Bartok, Brahms
                                Long Yu – Rachmaninoff/Carpenter

SOLOIST:              Ba Tong (viola)
                                 Cameron Carpenter (organ)
 
Wagner:                 Prelude to Act I, Lohengrin     
Bartok:                   Viola Concerto        
Brahms:                 Symphony No.4    
Rachmaninoff/
Carpenter:             Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini                           

Program also includes a highlight from the Shanghai Orchestra Academy:
Michael Kamen:   Quintet for Brass

PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-05 - October 30, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Zhang Jie Min - Dvorak
                               Paavo Järvi - Smetana
                               Long Yu - Gershwin

SOLOIST:             Yujia Wang (piano)

Dvorak:                 Carnival Overture, Op.92        
Smetana:              Má Vlast                 
Gershwin:             Rhapsody in Blue                                  
                              
Program also includes a Gershwin medley performed by organist Cameron Carpenter, and a highlight from the Shanghai Orchestra Academy:
Bernstein/
McGuinness:        “One Hand One Heart” from West Side Story       
Wagner:                Pilgrim’s Chorus from Tannhäuser     
   
            
PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-06 - November 6, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Long Yu - Huang Yijun, Qigang Chen, Orff
                                Zhang Jeimin - Ravel

SOLOIST:              Lilian Giovanini (soprano), Berj Karazian (tenor), Thomas Bauer (baritone), 
                                Chorakademie Lübeck - Burana        

Huang Yijun:        Beautiful Flower and Full Moon                  
Qigang Chen:        Luan Tan       
Orff:                        Carmina Burana             
Ravel:                     Rapsodie espagnole

Program also includes highlights from the Shanghai Orchestra Academy:
J.S. Bach:               Trio Sonata No.5, BWV529, mvt II. Largo          
    
           
PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-07 - November 13, 2017

CONDUCTOR:     Long Yu - Guo Wenjing, Mozart, Prokofiev
                                Steve Reich - Reich

SOLOIST:             Tang Junqiao (bamboo flute)
                                Johnson Li (piano)

Guo Wenjing:        Bamboo Flute Concerto No.2 Wildfire         
Mozart:                  Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466             
Prokofiev:             The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op.33bis                    
Steve Reich:         Tehillim

PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-08 - November 20, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Osmo Vänskä – Grieg, Berlioz
                                Kristjan Järvi - Scriabin

SOLOIST:              Alice Sara Ott (piano)
              
Edvard Grieg:       Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16            
Hector Berlioz:    Symphonie fantastique, Op.14     
Scriabin:         The Poem of Ecstasy, Op.54

Program also includes highlights from the Shanghai Orchestra Academy:
J.S. Bach:              Contrapunctus 14      
         
        
PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-09 - November 27, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Daniele Gatti – Li Huanzhi
                                Long Yu – Zhao Lin
                                Chen Xieyang - Tchaikovsky

SOLOIST:             Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Wu Tong (sheng) – Zhao Lin

Li Huanzhi:          Spring Festival Overture                                                                   
Zhao Lin:              Duo       
Tchaikovsky:        Symphony No.4           
 
Program also includes a highlight from the Shanghai Orchestra Academy:
Piazzolla:              Histoire du tango    
   
                                
PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-10 - December 4, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Yang Yang - Szymanowski
                                Zhang Guoyong - Zhu Jian’er
                                David Stern - Mozart

SOLOIST:             Guillaume Molko (violin)
                                Wenmeng Gu (soprano)

Brahms:                Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 6, 5
Performed by Berlin Philharmonic violins and Shanghai Symphony Orchestra cellos
Szymanowski:     Violin Concerto No.1, Op.35      
Zhu Jian’er:         Symphony No.1, Op.27   
Mozart:                 “Exsultate, jubilate”                   

PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-11 - December 11, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Paavo Järvi - Sibelius, Mendelssohn, Ravel, Stravinsky
                               Daniele Gatti - Verdi     
SOLOIST:             Christian Tetzlaff (violin)

Sibelius:                Finlandia, Op.26
Mendelssohn:      Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Ravel:                    Mother Goose Suite
Stravinsky:           The Firebird Suite (1919 version)
Verdi:                    Otello Overture          
 

PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-12 - December 18, 2017

CONDUCTOR:    Shui Lan
SOLOIST:             Sasha Cooke (mezzo-soprano)

Corigliano:           One Sweet Morning            
Rachmaninoff:    The Isle of the Dead     
Tchaikovsky:       Francesca da Rimini       
 
Program also includes a highlight from the Shanghai Orchestra Academy:
Mozart:                 Serenade, KV361, No.10         
Debussy (arr.
J. Heidenreich):  Golliwog's Cakewalk from Children’s Corner   
       
        
PROGRAM #:    SSO 17-13 - December 25, 2017

Highlights from the Shanghai Isaac Stern International Violin Competition

CONDUCTOR:    Zhang Jie Min – Mozart
                                Michael Stern - Shostakovich

SOLOIST:             Christian Tarara (violin) – Mozart
                                Mayu Kishima (violin) - Shostakovich

Mozart:                  Violin Concerto No.3 in G, K. 216
Shostakovich:       Violin Concerto No.1

Program also includes music by Bach, Paganini, Sarasate and Brahms.