New York Philharmonic This Week on WUOT

Thursdays from 8-10 p.m.

An avid music-lover, host Alec Baldwin lends his Emmy Award and Tony Award-winning style to one of music's great institutions. Since its founding in 1842, the New York Philharmonic has been the apex for composers, soloists and conductors alike. Bringing to bear that 170-year history, The New York Philharmonic This Week offers the highest musicianship, insight and vision in every program.

(Programs subject to change)

OCTOBER 2017

5    MAHLER: Three Rückert Lieder
Jennie Tourel, mezzo-soprano
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
MAHLER:  Symphony No. 2
Jessica Jones, soprano
New York Choral Artists
Cornelia Kallisch, mezzo-soprano
 

12  MAHLER:  Symphony No. 3
 Yvonee Minton, soprano
 Camerata Singers
 Boys’ Choir of the Little Church Around the Corner and Trinity School
 Pierre Boulez, conductor

  19  MAHLER:  Des Knaben Wunderhorn
 Christa Ludwig, mezzo-soprano; Walter Berry, baritone
 Leonard Bernstein, conductor
 MAHLER:  Symphony No. 4
 Irmgard Seefried, soprano
 (Sir) Georg Solti, conductor

  26  MAHLER:  Kindertotenlieder
 Thomas Hampson, baritone
 Alan Gilbert, conductor
 MAHLER:  Symphony No. 5
 Zubin Mehta, conductor
 

__________________________________________________________________

SEPTEMBER 2017

7   CONDUCTOR:  Alan Gilbert (Sibelius)
Semyon Bychkov (Mahler)
SIBELIUS: Finlandia
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

14   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOIST: Stefan Vinke, tenor
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 4
MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde

21   CONDUCTOR:  Alan Gilbert
David Robertson (Williams)
SOLOIST: Carter Brey, cello
Alan Baer, tuba
Joseph Alessi, trombone
SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto
JOHN WILLIAMS: Tuba Concerto
WILLIAM BOLCOM: Trombone Concerto

28   MAHLER:Blumine
   Alan Gilbert, conductor
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1
   Jaap Van Zweden, conductor
MAHLER: Songs of a Wayfarer
   Håkan Hågegard, baritone; Kurt Masur, conductor
MAHLER  :Symphony No. 10 (Adagio & Scherzo)
   Lorin Maazel, conductor

_______________________________________________________________

AUGUST 2017

3   CONDUCTOR: Vladimir Jurowski
SOLOIST: Nicola Benedetti, violin
SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Selections from Cinderella
 

10        CONDUCTOR: Manfred Honeck
SOLOIST: Liang Wang, oboe
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6
STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto
SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant
 

17    CONDUCTOR: Jaap van Zweden
SOLOISTS: Sheryl Staples, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola
MOZART: Sinfonia concertante, K.364/320d
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8
BEETHOVEN: Overture to Egmont
HINDEMITH: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
BEETHOVEN: Missa solemnis, Op. 123
  
24   CONDUCTOR: Jaap van Zweden
SOLOIST:.Hilary Hahn, violin
WAGENAAR: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

 31   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOIST: Anthony McGill, clarinet
RAVEL:  Valses nobles et sentimentales
NIELSEN: Clarinet Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Selections from Swan Lake
   _________________________________________________________________ 

JULY 2017

6   CONDUCTOR: Manfred Honeck
VIVIER: Orion
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 9

 

13   CONDUCTOR: Bernard Haitink
SOLOISTS: Bernarda Fink, mezzo-soprano
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3

 

20   CONDUCTOR: Bernard Haitink
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

 

27   In Memoriam: Music Director Emeritus, Kurt Masur
Musical highlights to include:
WAGNER: Die Meistersinger von Nuremberg (excerpts) from 6/16/81
ADAMS: Short Ride in a Fast Machine from 9/14/91
MOZART: Symphony No. 41 from 5/9/92

 

________________________________________________________________

JUNE 2017

1  CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
 SOLOISTS: Angela Meade, soprano; Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano; Russell Thomas, tenor; Eric Owens, bass-baritone; New York Choral Artists; Joseph Flummerfelt, director
 VERDI:  Messa da Requiem

 8   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
 SOLOIST: Inon Barnatan, piano
 SALONEN: Nyx
 RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G
 DEBUSSY: Jeux
 STRAUSS: Rosenkavalier Suite

 15  CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
 SOLOIST: Anthony McGill, clarinet
 RAVEL: Valses nobles et sentimentales
 NIELSEN: Clarinet Concerto
 TCHAIKOVSKY: Selections from Swan Lake

  22   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
 SOLOIST: Leila Josefowicz, violin
 LYADOV: Enchanted Lake
 STRAVINSKY: Petrushka (1911)
 ADAMS: Scheherazade.2

 29  To be announced 

________________________________________________________________
MAY 2017

4    Conductor: Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Soloist: Robert Langevin, flute
COPLAND: El Salón México
RAVEL/Orch. Constant: Gaspard de la nuit
Christopher ROUSE: Flute Concerto
RAVEL: Boléro

11      CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
NIELSEN: Maskerade Overture
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 5
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 6, Sinfonia semplice

18      CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert; SOLOISTS: Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano; Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano; Russell Thomas, tenor; Shenyang, bass; Manhattan School of Music Symphonic Chorus; Kent Tritle, director Mark-Anthony
TURNAGE: Frieze
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9

25     CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert; SOLOISTS: Robert Langevin, flute; Nikolaj Znaider, violin
NIELSEN: Flute Concerto
NIELSEN: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 2, “Little Russian”

________________________________________________________________________

APRIL 2017

6   CONDUCTOR: Christoph von Dohnányi
SOLOIST: Paul Lewis, piano
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 2
 
13   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOIST: Liang Wang, oboe
R. STRAUSS:  Don Juan, op. 20
R. STRAUSS:  Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Christopher ROUSE: Oboe Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
  

 20   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert, conductor
SOLOISTS: Emanuel Ax, piano
BRAHMS: Tragic Overture
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 2
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7
 
27   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOISTS:  Kari Kriikku, clarinet
Unsuk CHIN: Clarinet Concerto
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1
   ______________________________________________________________________ 

MARCH 2017

  CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOISTS: Frank-Peter Zimmerman, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano
DVORAK: Carnival Overture
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto
LINDBERG: Piano Concerto No. 2
DVORAK: Symphony No. 7

9   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
LYADOV: The Enchanted Lake
TCHAIKOVKSY: Selections from Swan Lake
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 10

16     CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOISTS: Robert Langevin, flute; Emanuel Ax, piano
BARTOK: Suite from the Miraculous Mandarin
ROUSE: Flute Concerto
CHOPIN: Piano Concerto in f-minor
TCHAIKOVKSY: Symphony No. 4

____________________________________________________________

FEBRUARY 2017

2     CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
VIVALDI: Concerto in B minor for Four Violins, Op. 3, No. 10 (RV 580)
   Sheryl Staples, Michelle Kim, Marc Ginsburg, Lisa Kim, violins
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8
BERG: Violin Concerto
   Frank-Peter Zimmermann, violin
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in e-minor

9   NYP Jukebox: There, in the Night
Program to include selections from:
IVES: Central Park in the Dark
SCHOENBERG: Transfigured Night
MAHLER: Symphony No. 7
MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
MUSSORGKSY: Night on Bald Mountain
ADOLPHE: Dark Sand, Shifting Light
DUTILLEUX: The Shadows of Time

16   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert

WEBERN: Passacaglia, Op. 1
DUTILLEUX: Métaboles
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9 

23   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOIST: Anne-Sophie von Otter, mezzo-soprano

HAYDN: Symphony No. 88 in G-major
TCHAIKOVSKY: Fantasy-Overture, Romeo and Juliet
SCHUBERT: Six Orchestrated Songs:
    1. Die Forelle (The Trout)    2. Gretchen am Spinnrade (Gretchen at the Spinning Wheel)
    3. Im Abendrot (In Evening’s Glow)
    4. Gesang “An Silvia” (Song “To Sylvia”)
    5. Nacht und Träume (Night and Dreams)
    6. Erlkönig (Elf King)
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5 

___________________________________________________________________
 

JANUARY 2017

5    CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOIST: Thomas Hampson, baritone
COPLAND: Suite from Appalachian Spring
COPLAND: Selections from Old American Songs, Books 1 & II
COLE PORTER: Five Songs
GERSHWIN:  An American in Paris

12    CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert, conductor
SOLOISTS: Barbara Hannigan, sopriano
BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b (1806)
LINDBERG: Souvenir (in memoriam Gérard Grisey)
GRISEY: Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil (Four Songs for Crossing the Threshold), for soprano and ensemble
MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550

19    CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Eroica
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 2 in c-minor

26   CONDUCTORS: Leonard Bernstein; Jose Serebrier; Pierre Boulez
SOLOISTS: Sharon Isbin, guitar; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Marilyn Horne, mezzo- soprano
CHAVEZ: Sinfonia India (recorded 1961)
PONCE: Concierto de sur (recorded 2004)
FALLA: The Three-Cornered Hat (recorded 1975)
FALLA: El amor brujo (recorded 1976) 

_____________________________________________________________

DECEMBER 2016

1       Conductor: Alan Gilbert
MOZART: Overture to The Magic Flute
SCHUBERT: Overture to The Magic Harp
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

8        Highlights include:
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5
DVORAK: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”

15     Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Soloists: Cynthia Phelps, viola
WAGNER: Prelude to Act 1, Lohengrin
JULIA ADOLPHE: Unearth, Release (Concerto for Viola & Orchestra)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4

22           Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloists: Celena Shafer, soprano; Nancy Maultsby, mezzo-soprano; Kurt Streit, tenor; Jonathan Lemalu, bass-baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir
HANDEL: Messiah

29   To be announced
 

_________________________________________________________________________

NOVEMBER 2016

3   Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Soloists: Ravi Shankar, sitar; Alisa Weilerstein, cello
The New York Philharmonic Celebrates Zubin Mehta at 80
Musical highlights taken from:
CRUMB: Ancient Voices of Children
MOZART: Symphony No. 25
SHANKAR: Concerto No. 2 for Sitar & Orchestra, Raga-Mala
BARTOK: Piano Concerto No 1 (soloist Barenboim)
FURTWANGLER: Symphony No 2 (Scherzo)
WEBERN: Six Pieces for Orchestra
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7
ELGAR: Cello Concerto

10      Gilbert and Mutter Perform Currier and Mahler
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloist: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
CURRIER: Time Machines
MAHLER: Symphony No. 5

17   Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloists: Christine Brewer, soprano; Jane Henschel, soprano; Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone; New York Choral Artists, (Joseph Flummerfelt,
Director)
BEETHOVEN: Overture to Egmont
HINDEMITH: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
BEETHOVEN: Missa solemnis, Op. 123

24   Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloists: Alan Opie, baritone; Melissa Parks, mezzo-soprano; Keith Jameson, tenor; Wilbur Pauley, bass; Joshua Bloom, baritone; Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano; others
JANACEK: The Cunning Little Vixen

_____________________________________________________________

OCTOBER 2016

6   Conductor: Alan Gilbert
WEBERN: Im Sommerwind (In the Summer Wind, Idyll for Orchestra)
SCHOENBERG: Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 5
IVES: Symphony No. 2

13   Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloist: Emmanuel Ax, piano
IVES: The Unanswered Question
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G-major, Op. 58
WEBERN: Symphony, Op. 21
SCHUMANN: Symphony No. 2 in C-major, Op. 61

20   Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloists: Petra Lang, mezzo-soprano; Women of the Westminster Symphony Choir (Joe Miller, Director); The American Boychoir (Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Director)
MAHLER: Symphony No. 4

27   Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloists: Yefim Bronfman, piano
TCHAIKOVKSY: Polonaise from Eugen Onegin
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g-minor, Op. 16
RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2 in e-minor, Op. 27

________________________________________________________________

SEPTEMBER 2016

1    CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert, conductor; Semyon Bychkov, conductor (Mahler)
SIBELIUS: Finlandia
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 7
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

  8  CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert
SOLOIST: Stefan Vinke, tenor
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 4
MAHLER: Das Lied von der Erde

15   CONDUCTOR: Alan Gilbert, conductor; David Robertson, conductor (Williams)
SOLOISTS: Carter Brey, cello; Alan Baer, tuba; Joseph Alessi, trombone
SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto
JOHN WILLIAMS: Tuba Concerto
WILLIAM BOLCOM: Trombone Concerto

22   CONDUCTOR: Frank Huang, ensemble leader & violin
VIVALDI: The Four Seasons
GRIEG: The Last Spring from Two Elegiac Melodies
PIAZZOLLA/arr. DESYATINIKOV: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

 29  Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Soloist: Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
LINDBERG: EXPO
BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D
BERLIOZ: Sinfonie fantastique, Op. 14

  _______________________________________________________

AUGUST 2016

4  Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Soloist: Liang Wang, oboe
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6
STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto
SUPPÉ: Poet & Peasant

11           CONDUCTOR: Jaap van Zweden, conductor
SOLOISTS: Sheryl Staples, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola
MOZART: Sinfonia concertante, K.364/320d
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8

18           CONDUCTOR: Jaap van Zweden
SOLOIST: Hilary Hahn, violin
WAGENAAR: Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7

25           CONDUCTOR: Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
SOLOISTS: Camilla Tilling, soprano; Matthias Goerne, baritone
BRAHMS: A German Requiem
 

_________________________________________________________________

JULY 2016

7   Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Soloist: Marino Formenti, piano
HAYDN: Symphony No. 6, Le Matin
LIGETI: Concerto for Piano & Orchestra
BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra

14   Conductor: Bernard Haitink
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

21   In Memoriam: Music Director Emeritus, Kurt Masur
Musical highlights include  music by Wagner, Adams, Mozart and others

28   Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Soloist: Nicola Benedetti, violin
SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Selections from Cinderella